صدى البلد البلد سبورت قناة صدى البلد صدى البلد جامعات صدى البلد عقارات
Supervisor Elham AbolFateh
Editor in Chief Mohamed Wadie

Meet Golden Globe Award Winners 2020


Mon 06 Jan 2020 | 09:40 AM
Yara Sameh

The 77th annual Golden Globes kicked off, yesterday, Sunday at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California.

The Golden Globe Awards, hosted by comedian Ricky Gervais, who poked fun at the Hollywood elite.

The ceremony witnessed the honoring of Iconic actor Tom Hanks, who received a lifetime achievement award, marking his 30-year movie career.

It also witnessed rising actor Ramy Youssef winning the 2020 "TV musical or comedy" actor for his role in Hulu comedy “Ramy,” which he also created, wrote, produced and directed.

Youssef won after a tough competition, against iconic actor Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”), Bill Hader (“Barry”), Ben Platt (“The Politician”) and Paul Rudd (“Living With Yourself”).

Youssef gave a speech after receiving the award, during which he stated that his mother was rooting for Douglas.

“I would like to thank my God — allahu akbar — and Hulu. I know you guys haven’t seen my show. Everyone is like, ‘Is this an editor?'”

“We made a very special show about an Arab Muslim family living in New Jersey and this means a lot, to be recognized on this level.” he added.

 See all of the winners below.

Best Motion Picture — Drama

“1917” **WINNER**

“Irishman”

Joker

“Marriage Story”

“The Two Popes”

Best Actress — Drama

Renee Zellweger, “Judy” **WINNER**

Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”

Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”

Soairse Ronan, “Little Women”

Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”

Best Actor — Drama

Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” **WINNER**

Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari”

Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”

Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”

Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” **WINNER**

“Dolemite is My Name”

“Jojo Rabbit”

“Knives Out” ”

“Rocketman”

Best Actress — Musical or Comedy

Awkwafina, “The Farewell” **WINNER**

Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”

Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”

Emma Thompson, “Late Night”

Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

Best Actor — Musical or Comedy

Taron Egerton, “Rocketman” **WINNER**

Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”

Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

Best Supporting Actor

Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” **WINNER**

Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

Al Pacino, “The Irishman”

Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

Best Original Score

“Joker” **WINNER**

“Motherless Brooklyn”

“Little Women”

“1917”

“Marriage Story”

Best Limited Series / TV Movie

“Chernobyl” **WINNER**

“Catch-22”

“Fosse/Verdon”

“The Loudest Voice”

“Unbelievable”

Best Performance by an Actress in Limited Series / TV Movie

Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” **WINNER**

Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”

Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”

Joey King, “The Act”

Best Director

Sam Mendes, “1917” **WINNER**

Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”

Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”

Todd Phillips, “Joker”

Best Actress TV Series — Drama

Olivia Coleman, “The Crown” **WINNER**

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”

Jodi Comer, “Killing Eve”

Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Limited Series / TV Movie

Patricia Arquette, “The Act” **WINNER**

Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”

Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

Best Original Song

“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” from “Rocketman” **WINNER**

“Beautiful Ghosts” from “Cats”

“Into the Unknown” from “Frozen II”

“Spirit” from “The Lion King”

“Stand Up” from “Harriet”

Best Television Series — Comedy

“Fleabag” **WINNER**

“Barry”

“The Kominsky Method”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

“The Politician”

Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” **WINNER**

Annette Benning, “The Report”

Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”

Best Animated Feature

“Missing Link” **WINNER**

“Frozen II”

“The Lion King”

“Toy Story 4”

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Best Screenplay

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” **WINNER**

“Marriage Story”

“Parasite”

“The Two Popes”

“The Irishman”

Best Actor TV Series — Drama

Brian Cox, “Succession” **WINNER**

Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”

Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”

Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Parasite” **WINNER**

“The Farewell”

“Les Miserables”

“Pain and Glory”

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Best Actress TV Series — Comedy

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” **WINNER**

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”

Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”

Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”

Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best Television Series — Drama

“Succession” **WINNER**

“Big Little Lies”

“The Crown”

“Killing Eve”

“Morning Show”

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Limited Series / TV Movie

Stellan Skarsgard, “Chernobyl” **WINNER**

Alan Arkin, “Kominsky Method”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Best Performance by an Actor in Limited Series / TV Movie

Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice” **WINNER**

Chris Abbott, “Catch 22”

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”

Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”

Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Best Actor TV Series — Comedy

Ramy Yousef, “Ramy” **WINNER**

Ben Platt, “The Politician”

Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”