The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards for television, one of the biggest events on the showbiz calendar, were presented Sunday.
Royal drama "The Crown" and comedy series "Ted Lasso" nabbed the top prizes at the awards show. The ceremony was dominated by streaming shows, British talent, and rare wins by women.
Chess drama "The Queen's Gambit" was named best limited series and tied with "The Crown" for the most wins with overall 11 pieces.
The best drama series win for "The Crown" gave Netflix its biggest prize to this day, while Apple TV+ entered streaming's big league with the best comedy series win for "Ted Lasso".
This was the first time Netflix and Apple TV+ to win the best comedy or best drama series Emmy.
Jason Sudeikis, the star and co-creator of "Ted Lasso", was named best comedy actor.
The ceremony also saw Hannah Waddingham and Brett Goldstein nabbing awards for their supporting roles in "Ted Lasso", which centered on a struggling English soccer team and won over TV fans with its humor during the dark days of the coronavirus outbreak.
Dancer, singer, and actor Debbie Allen was given an honorary award celebrating 50 years in show business.
Here are the 2021 Emmy Awards winners:
Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie
Paul Bettany, "WandaVision"
Hugh Grant, "The Undoing"
Ewan McGregor, "Halston" *WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda, "Hamilton"
Leslie Odom Jr., "Hamilton"
Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie
Michaela Coel, "I May Destroy You"
Cynthia Erivo, "Genius: Aretha"
Elizabeth Olsen, "WandaVision"
Anya Taylor-Joy, "The Queen's Gambit"
Kate Winslet, "Mare of Easttown" *WINNER
Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Thomas Brodie Sangster, "The Queen's Gambit"
Daveed Diggs, "Hamilton"
Paapa Essiedu, "I May Destroy You"
Jonathan Groff, "Hamilton"
Evan Peters, "Mare Of Easttown" *WINNER
Anthony Ramos, "Hamilton"
Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Renée Elise Goldsberry, "Hamilton"
Kathryn Hahn, "WandaVision"
Moses Ingram, "The Queen's Gambit"
Julianne Nicholson, "Mare Of Easttown" *WINNER
Jean Smart, "Mare Of Easttown"
Phillipa Soo, "Hamilton"
Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series
Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"
William H. Macy, "Shameless"
Michael Douglas, "The Kominsky Method"
Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso" *WINNER
Kenan Thompson, "Kenan"
Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series
Jean Smart, "Hacks" *WINNER
Kaley Cuoco, "The Flight Attendant"
Tracee Ellis Ross, "Black-ish"
Aidy Bryant, "Shrill"
Allison Janney, "Mom"
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, "Hacks"
Brett Goldstein, "Ted Lasso" *WINNER
Brendan Hunt, "Ted Lasso"
Nick Mohammed, "Ted Lasso"
Paul Reiser, "The Kominsky Method"
Jeremy Swift, "Ted Lasso"
Kenan Thompson, "Saturday Night Live"
Bowen Yang, "Saturday Night Live"
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Aidy Bryant, "Saturday Night Live"
Hannah Einbinder, "Hacks"
Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"
Rosie Perez, "The Flight Attendant"
Cecily Strong, "Saturday Night Live"
Juno Temple, "Ted Lasso"
Hannah Waddingham, "Ted Lasso" *WINNER
Outstanding lead actor in a drama series
Sterling K. Brown, "This Is Us"
Jonathan Majors, "Lovecraft Country"
Josh O'Connor, "The Crown" *WINNER
Regé-Jean Page, "Bridgerton"
Billy Porter, "Pose"
Matthew Rhys, "Perry Mason"
Outstanding lead actress in a drama series
Uzo Aduba, "In Treatment"
Olivia Colman, "The Crown" *WINNER
Emma Corrin, "The Crown"
Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Mj Rodriguez, "Pose"
Jurnee Smollett, "Lovecraft Country"
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito, "The Mandalorian"
O-T Fagbenle, "The Handmaid's Tale"
John Lithgow, "Perry Mason"
Tobias Menzies, "The Crown" *WINNER
Max Minghella, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Chris Sullivan, "This Is Us"
Bradley Whitford, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Michael K. Williams, "Lovecraft Country"
Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, "The Crown" *WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, "The Crown"
Madeline Brewer, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Ann Dowd, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Aunjanue Ellis, "Lovecraft Country"
Emerald Fennell, "The Crown"
Yvonne Strahovski, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Samira Wiley, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Outstanding reality/competition series
"The Amazing Race"
"Nailed It!"
"RuPaul's Drag Race" *WINNER
"Top Chef"
"The Voice"
Outstanding variety talk series
"Last Week Tonight With John Oliver" *WINNER
"The Late Show With Stephen Colbert"
"Conan"
"The Daily Show With Trevor Noah"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live!"
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
"Bo Burnham: Inside"
"David Byrne's American Utopia"
"8:46" -- Dave Chappelle
"Friends: The Reunion"
"Hamilton" *WINNER
"A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote"
Outstanding limited Series
"WandaVision"
"Mare of Easttown"
"I May Destroy You"
"The Underground Railroad"
"The Queen's Gambit" *WINNER
Outstanding comedy series
"Black-ish"
"Cobra Kai"
"Emily in Paris"
"Hacks"
"The Flight Attendant"
"The Kominsky Method"
"Pen15"
"Ted Lasso" *WINNER
Outstanding drama series
"The Boys"
"Bridgerton"
"The Crown" *WINNER
"The Handmaid's Tale"
"Lovecraft Country"
"The Mandalorian"
"Pose"